Privacy policy

GENERAL REGULATIONS FOR PERSONAL DATA

The service providers of the company MKKM SPRL, whose registered office is located at Avenue des Alliés 24, 1410 Waterloo, attach great importance to the protection of the personal data of their contacts and customers, and any personal data collected in relation to use of the website www.mkkm.be, and guarantee the confidentiality of these data. In accordance with the general data protection regulation, MKKM implements the appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data.

WHAT DATA WILL BE COLLECTED?

Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable living individual. Personally identifiable information may vary (surname, first name, contact details, bank account number, home address, images/photographs, e-mail address, password for website management, etc.) and the persons concerned must have given their consent for the use of the data. The personal data that is collected and processed by MKKM comes from former and current customers, via the contact form, as well as via social networks.

PURPOSE AND DURATION OF DATA RETENTION

MKKM uses your personal data for the following purposes:

  • By subscribing to our newsletter or simply by contacting us, you provide us with your personal data. We guarantee that your data will remain confidential and secure and will not be shared with third parties without your prior consent.
  • We use audience tracking and statistical tools, such as Google Analytics, that collect anonymous information about your use of our website and online services, such as your IP address, login details, browser details, the duration of your sessions on our website, page views and navigation paths.
  • We use marketing tools, such as the Facebook pixel, to send you targeted advertisements on Facebook and its apps.
  • We use cookies so that you can use the site comfortably.
  • To keep the customer informed about possible promotions.
  • To send our newsletter or any other information relating to MKKM’s activities.
  • To follow up on quotes or any other request from the client.
  • To compile satisfaction statistics so that MKKM can continue to satisfy its customers.
  • To send our best wishes for the holiday period.
  • To personalise your experience and meet your individual needs.
  • To provide personalised advertising content.
  • To improve our website.
  • To improve customer service and your needs.
  • To contact you by e-mail.
  • To organise a contest, promotion or survey.

Personal data is kept in our database for a period of 36 months. After that period we delete personal data without needing consent, when updating the database. Without your consent and your personal data, MKKM will not be able to evolve and satisfy your needs, with the aim of making you evolve in turn.

NEWSLETTER

On our website, you have the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter, to receive our free content and to receive promotions or new products related to our online activity. To send our newsletter, we only use the data you have provided us with, namely your first name and e-mail address. The legal basis for processing your personal data in the context of sending our newsletter is the consent that you expressed by selecting the relevant content in the checkbox when you registered for the newsletter. You can withdraw your consent at any time by choosing to stop receiving the newsletter. The data is processed for the duration of your receipt of the newsletter. Should you choose to no longer receive our newsletter, we will delete your data from our database within 30 days. If, at any time, you wish to unsubscribe and no longer receive our e-mails, you will find an unsubscribe link at the bottom of each e-mail that we send you. You can also update your profile and the way we use the data that we collected in order to send our newsletter by clicking on the update preferences link at the bottom of each e-mail that we send you.

CONTACT FORM

When contacting us by e-mail, you naturally give us your e-mail address as the sender’s address. In addition, you can also include other personal information in the body of the message or in other fields on our form. The legal basis for the processing of personal data in this case is your consent resulting from the initiation of contact with us. Any personal data that you have provided in the context of contact by e-mail is processed solely for the purpose of responding to your enquiry. The content of the correspondence can therefore be archived.

COOKIES

We store cookies on your browser: in particular, a cookie specific to Google Analytics that only allows us to follow the pages you visit on our website. Thanks to this system, we have access to aggregated data that does not allow us to identify you, but helps us to know whether or not our service appeals, which pages need to be improved, etc. You can oppose the deposit of this cookie by installing this module provided by Google.
Other cookies that we use are cookies for Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn or Google Analytics that allow us to make you think of us again via advertisements on advertisers’ sites. You can oppose these cookies by following the procedures described in these guides: for Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Google. For more details on this subject, go to point 8 concerning our use of cookies.

FACEBOOK PIXEL

We use the Facebook marketing tools to send you targeted advertisements on Facebook and its apps. To do this, we have inserted a piece of JavaScript code called the Facebook Ppixel into our website’s code. The Facebook Ppixel is able to track the pages you visit on our website and certain actions you take on our website, such as subscribing to our newsletter. This allows us to send you remarketing advertisements on Facebook and its apps.

STATISTICS & AUDIENCE MEASUREMENT

We use cookies to track statistics on our website, such as the number of visitors, the type of operating system and browser used to view our website, the duration of your sessions on our website, page views and navigation paths. We process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to run and protect our business and website, to provide you with relevant content and advertisements and also to measure the effectiveness of our online advertising. We use Google Analytics for this purpose. The information collected in this respect is completely anonymous and does not allow you to be identified. For this purpose, Google LLC cookies are used for the Google Analytics service. The use of Google Analytics services involves the insertion of their tracking code into our website’s code. This code is based on cookies, but may also use other tracking technologies.

SOCIAL NETWORKS

We have integrated some social network features on our website, such as sharing content on social networks and subscribing to our social profile. The use of these features involves the use of cookies by social platforms such as Facebook and Instagram.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA?

We may collect data about you when you provide the data to us directly (for example by filling in forms on our website or by sending us e-mails). We may automatically collect certain data when you use our website, via cookies and similar technologies. We may receive data from third parties, such as web analytics providers (such as Google LLC, which is based outside the EU), social networks (such as Facebook, which is based outside the EU) and research service providers (such as Google LLC).

SUBCONTRACTORS

By acting as a subcontractor, MKKM undertakes to comply with the client’s directions in accordance with the regulations in force concerning the protection of personal data. Thus, when a direction constitutes a violation of the regulations in force, MKKM undertakes to inform the client concerned.
Currently, MKKM uses the following subcontractors:

  • Mailchimp
  • WP Serveur
  • WordPress
  • Dropbox
  • Catch-Up by Hike-Up

These parties enable us to get in touch with you quickly and to respond to your needs or any other request. Wherever possible, MKKM will endeavour to assist its clients in fulfilling their obligations, including the obligation to respond to requests to exercise the rights of the persons concerned. For its part, the client undertakes to provide the necessary data for the duration of the processing and beforehand. In compliance with the new regulations, the customer undertakes to provide the necessary information to the persons concerned by the data processing.

WHAT RIGHTS DOES THE APPLICANT HAVE?

Persons whose personal data is processed have the right to ask the data controller to carry out certain actions regarding their information. You can request a correction of your data if it is inaccurate or incomplete. You can also request the deletion of your data. In some cases, it is possible to request a summary of the personal data you have provided to us. To exercise any of your rights specified above, you must send us a written, dated and signed request, along with a copy of both sides of your identity card. You can send a request to MKKM by ordinary mail or by e-mail. If you are in possession of an electronic identity card, we need an official certificate of your domicile. If necessary, you can lodge a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority at this address: Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels or on the website www.privacycommission.be. We are committed to being transparent in the way we handle your personal data and we thank you for the trust you place in us.